Find top-rated Service Providers

Find Top-Rated Lutz Hospitals

There are 6 top-rated hospitals in your area and 62 to avoid.

After 20 years, it's now free to join.

  • More than 10 Million Verified Reviews
  • Nationwide Coverage
  • Trusted Ratings
Join Angie's List Now To see all 6 highly rated companies in Lutz

Hospital Care reviews in Lutz

  • F
    St Joseph's Hospital - North
    St. Joseph Hospital in Lutz, Florida is a part of the Bay Care Health System. I went to the Emergency Room for two things, anti-thyroid medicine for a severely suppressed thyroid and second medicine for a severe allergic reaction to a sulfa drug. I reported how I felt when I checked into the ER: 1. TSH level at .11 2. T3 low 3. Facial rash 4. High BP 154/78 (197/76 and 202/97 when I was discharged) 5. Palpitations 6. Shortness of breath 7. Upset stomach 8. Generally unwell feeling Dr David Tulsiak insisted on blood work, a heart monitor, CT of my head and X-ray of my heart. I was told I was showing PVC���s. When I was told that I needed an x-ray and a CT I repeatedly asked for an MRI and an ultrasound instead of CT and X-ray if tests were needed, my request was ignored. I protested and said that both forms of radiation would throw off my endocrine system more as it was already at a dangerous level and I had bad reactions from radiation in the past. Nurse Kerry told me MRIs have even more radiation than a CT and they needed to be able to look at my veins and blood circulation etc that only these two tests could give. I asked that they at least run a second blood work after the CT and X-ray to note changes in TSH, T3, and T4, etc. ranges. I repeated this request over and over. Prior to having the CT I told the technician doing the CT I had banged my head **** ** the left side months earlier and was still unable to lay on that side without having headaches. When blood work, CT and X-ray results came back, all tests were reported to be normal. My blood work showed a ridiculous rebound. My TSH without an anti-thyroid medicine went from severe to middle of the normal range, kidney levels were normal even though it has been off every other time for years and my tropon levels of the heart were normal. My heart condition before was abnormal with a very high PRO BNP, enlarged Right and Left atria, septal myocardial infarction, electrical problems, etc. St Joseph���s CT showed zero problems of any kind on the brain scan, the X-ray did not focus on the heart as having been insisted on doing. It denied enlargement of the heart. Made no mention of any other very noticeable problems of the heart, aneurysms, enlargements, etc. Only focused on my bone structure. Blood pressure continued to climb on the heart monitor until it reached 202/97. Dr. Tulsiak refused to run another TSH test. He would not give medicine for allergic reaction to sulfa. Would not tell us what any levels were on blood tests only saying all tests were normal. He didn���t have any numbers in front of him. Made us wait several days for the records showing anything. Refused to give me the heart monitor paperwork. Did not mention any of the previously noted problems that had been on going on other ECG���s and would not give us an accurate accounting of my BP progression while in the hospital. A total malpractice experience. Running up the bill. Not performing what I came to the hospital to obtain and resolve. A cover up of the facts aimed at causing only harm through harmful exposure of more radiation causing a downward spiral of the heart condition etc and not providing me with the simple but necessary medicine I came in for. Dr. Tulsiak is working in collusion with Dr. Fraifeld and Dr. Gonzales to cover for malpractice activities performed by them both. I had been specifically asked for the names of these two doctors upon seeing Dr. Tulsiak. This attempt of keeping me from getting accurate care for my present condition allows further deterioration of my health to continue. My husband and I tried to bring this to the attention of higher personnel in the hospital but further denial of malpractice and inaccurate results continued. The hospital written records did not correct what was reported to the hospital upon arrival or important details of BP and other information given and obtained through testing. This was a deliberate attempt to mislead and harm me while running up an unnecessary bill. Nothing in the whole encounter was accurate or beneficial. The purpose of the visit was not fulfilled in any manner. Only a lot of game playing in a deadly manner. Now things are worse than before. The radiation exposure has thrown my levels off even more. The false reporting has not allowed me to get the proper medications and I���m left with not having any medication at all to treat my life threatening health conditions.
    - Kerry K.
  • B
    Tampa General Hospital
    They were not supposed to give me any anti-seizure medicine but they gave it to me yet I had to be off of it a week before. this meant that I went there for a week for nothing. They told me to stay another week and I said I don't think so. They were horrible plus they took my blood sugar level one time. They were incompetent.
    - Adrianne B.
  • A
    Florida Hospital Wesley Chapel
    Very clean, very thorough, very friendly. They did a very good job. The doctors, the physicians, everybody there was very clean, friendly and observant. They took their time and made sure that you were comfortable. If you had to go to a hospital that is the one to go to. These are hospitals kind of leave you kind of friendly, very courteous. Very attentive. We called the nurse or something like that they were right there. It does not matter what time night or day. The food was good. I was on a special diet too. I should that one high about, that is one of the very few hospitals that I have been in that I felt comfortable with. 28:23 That is the cleanest hospital I have ever seen. If you trying to walk in the room they have this little dispenser of hand cleaner and they always did that every body. It did not matter whether it was the maid or anybody. Everybody immediately clean their hands. I would get back there if I had to. When in the emergency room they took me in right away did not wait I mean they were right in here working with me. I had to wait for some lab results but that is just normal thing. I like the rooms quiet. I would definitely recommend. If I ever had to go back in the hospital that is the one i would go to.
    - Nancy E.
  • B
    MORTON PLANT NORTH BAY HOSP
    Zero complaints, everything very efficient, and effective. This would be an A, if this was a private resort hospital. This is a public hospital, newly renovated, competing with newer facilities nearby.  B+++
    - Joe C.
  • A
    St Joseph's Hospital - North
    This is the most beautiful hospital I have ever seen. The staff are so kind and friendly, yet very professional. I had a colonoscopy and it wasn't the horrible experience I had expected. They explained all procedures to me and made me feel at ease. If you are in the north Tampa area, do yourself a favor and use this hospital. It's gorgeous and so comfortable.
    - SUSAN N.
  • A
    MIND BODY SPIRIT CARE
    Wonderful! The office has a very pleasant, warm atmosphere and is sometimes a bit disorganized. Waits for appointments are awfully long. I have not been in this office since late 2006. Stephanie Moore, MMD, is an herbalist and homeopath. She is capable, creative, confident, and caring. When a problem is not immediately solved, she keeps coming up with new ideas. She solved a medical problem that I have had for years, which was investigated by many doctors before her.
    - Susan G.
  • A
    Florida Hospital Wesley Chapel
    unknown
    - Nancy E.
  • A
    St Joseph's Hospital - North
    Knowledgeable and caring.
    - Ashley M.
  • A
    St Joseph's Hospital - North
    All the rooms are private. All the doctors are hospitalitis. We really had a great experience.
    - Jennifer G.
Join Angie's List to view provider's name.

Hospitals in Lutz

Companies below are listed in alphabetical order.

To view top rated service providers along with reviews & ratings, JOIN ANGIE'S LIST NOW!